Accident Cessna 310I N158F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363173

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Pro Aircraft
Registration: N158F
MSN: 310I0091
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (T67)
Destination airport:(T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ESTABLISHED A SINGLE ENGINE CONFIGURATION WITH ZERO THRUST FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AND DIRECTED THE STUDENT PILOT TO LAND AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER ON BOTH ENGINES IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. FOLLOWING THE WING STRIKING THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND BOTH ENGINES SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA203