Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4037E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363178

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Banner Advertising
Registration: N4037E
MSN: 18-780903
Total airframe hrs:1734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT, THE PILOT ACCIDENTLY PICKED UP THE BANNER ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE TOW HOOK. DURING FINAL APPROACH WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH THE BANNER IN TOW, ATTACHED TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND NOSED OVER AT TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA084

Location