Accident Piper PA-18 N7146K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363179

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7146K
MSN: 18-363
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING HIT SOME SMALL TREES, THEN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE. A 15 TO 40 MPH GUSTY WIND WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AND WITNESSES. THE PILOT SAID A CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LEAVE THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, TWO WITNESSES ON THE GROUND SAID THE WIND WAS 'STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, THE TREES, AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA135