Accident Cessna 152 N757FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363180

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757FW
MSN: 15279714
Total airframe hrs:9380 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xenia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ENGINE FAILED 37 OPERATING HOURS AFTER OVERHAUL. THE LOCATING DOWEL FOR THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR SHEARED AFTER AN INCORRECT PART WAS USED IN PLACE OF THE SPECIFIED ATTACHING BOLT. THE MECHANIC WAS UNAWARE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE APPLICABLE TO THE EFFECTED PARTS AND THEIR INSTALLATION, AND REUSED AN APPARENTLY SERVICEABLE ITEM. THE INSPECTOR WAS AWARE OF THE DIRECTIVE, BUT INTERPRETED IT AS INAPPLICABLE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL AND NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1990 N757FW State Aerial Farm Statistics 0 Zanesville, OH sub

Location