Accident Schweizer 269C N36225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363182

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Ching Fong Fisheries Inc.
Registration: N36225
MSN: S1592
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, PO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL FISH SPOTTING FLIGHT FROM A FISHING VESSEL. PRIOR TO DEPARTING HE FAILED TO UNTIE THE RIGHT FRONT SKID TIEDOWN ROPE DURING THE PREFLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LIFTOFF WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SKID TIED DOWN. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE FISHING VESSEL'S FLIGHT DECK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY FAILING TO UNTIE THE FRONT SKID TIEDOWN ROPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA333