Accident Cessna 402A N4504Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363184

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation Corp.
Registration: N4504Q
MSN: 402A-0004
Total airframe hrs:4602 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(8V5)
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RIGHT ENGINE ON THE AIR TAXI FLIGHT LOST POWER AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND HAD INITIATED PROPELLER FEATHER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP IN A CORN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 140 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 400 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PROPELLER FEATHERING AND THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL INCREASE RPM POSITION. THE PILOT SAID HE REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AT THE AIRPORT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND SUSPECTED FUEL CONTAMINATION. FUEL SAMPLES WERE SUBMITTED TO THREE DIFFERENT AND INDEPENDENT LABORATORIES. NO ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED AND EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE FAILED ENGINE PROPELLER. A FACTOR WAS: POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA081

Location