Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363185

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Flying Service
Registration: N5272
MSN: 652
Total airframe hrs:7442 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toney, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toney, AL (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKE OFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT 90 DEGREES AND CONTINUED SIDEWAYS DOWN THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause: THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA159

Location