Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3630U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363186

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3630U
MSN: 760B
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fouke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT GRASS STRIP WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN THE REQUIRED AIRSPEED TO EFFECT LIFT OFF. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RAPIDLY LOSE WEIGHT AND GAIN AIRSPEED THE PILOT DUMPED HIS CHEMICALS. THE LOSS OF THE WEIGHT OF CHEMICALS DID NOT ALLOW HIM TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND WITH THE LIMITED RUNWAY AVAILABLE HIS RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. FOLLOWING THE TREE STRIKE WITH THE RIGHT WING THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OUT OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE TREES AND THE SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1990 N3630U Mid-continent Aircraft Corp. 0 Newport, AR sub

Location