Accident Hughes 369HS N501FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363189

Date:Monday 3 August 1992
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501FH
MSN: 810338S
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8857 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRACK THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE DEPARTURE WAS TO THE SOUTHEAST AND THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST AT 5 KNOTS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL AND APPROXIMATELY 35 KNOTS AIRSPEED, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE GRASS ABEAM A RUNWAY. DURING THE FLARE THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE SKID GEAR AND SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AT THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. ADDITIONAL TESTS ON THE ENGINE'S RELATED SYSTEMS DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AUTOROTATION. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA199