Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3732K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363193

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3732K
MSN: 28-23709
Total airframe hrs:2808 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocracoke, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND CHECKED THE WINDS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 6, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT COLLIDED WITH A SAND DUNE. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS TO BE FROM 060 DEGREES, AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT CROSSWINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT SOLO ENDORSEMENT ON HIS STUDENT CERTIFICATE, AND HE HAD LOGGED ONLY 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND THE DIRT BANK ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA150

Location