Accident Cessna 182A N5532B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363197

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5532B
MSN: 33532
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED & ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. WHILE ATTENTIVE TO THE FLAP SWITCH, WHICH APPEARED TO BE STUCK, THE PILOT SAID, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AGAIN. IT WAS RE-LANDED, WHICH DAMAGED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN PORPOISED, BOUNCED TWICE, & ON THE THIRD LANDING, HIT HARD. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR AND INADVERTENT PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA149

Location