Accident Hughes 269C N58335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363200

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Helicopter Service
Registration: N58335
MSN: 390762
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugar Grove, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:(KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FELT A YAW, LOSS OF POWER AND DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM DURING CRUISE. HE TURNED TOWARD HOMEFIELD AND BEGAN A DESCENT. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY, AND HE LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT SEPARATED AT A FATIGUE FRACTURE THROUGH THE NUMBER FOUR ROD JOURNAL.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE DESCENT AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA222

Location