Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8747P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363201

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Cobb Aircraft
Registration: N8747P
MSN: 24-200
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1643 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHOT)
Destination airport:(KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE HAD REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET AGL WHEN THE POWER WAS LOST. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD AND THE TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND RETURN TO AN AVAILABLE RUNWAY. UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE CHOSEN RUNWAY. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA198

Location