Accident Cessna A-185-F N27532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363209

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185-F
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N27532
MSN: 18503688
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS IN POSITION FOR TAKEOFF FROM THE LAKE, THE WIND DIRECTION CHANGED SO THE PILOT REPOSITIONED THE AIRPLANE TO THE OPPOSITE END OF THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE WIND WAS CHANGING FAIRLY ERRATICALLY. JUST AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE, AND WHILE STILL OVER THE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING THEN COLLIDED WITH THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SAID THEY THOUGHT THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING BECAUSE THE WIND EITHER CHANGED OR STOPPED BLOWING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER PLANNING AND DECISION TO COMMENCE A TAKEOFF IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPOSSIBILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE, THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT MISREADING THE WIND INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA117

Location