Accident Cessna 150F N1073P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363215

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Aviation East Inc.
Registration: N1073P
MSN: 15074988
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2752 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MA07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 36 WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND MADE A TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18, BUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF 150 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN THE OPEN POSIITON, AND THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE WAS LEAKING DUE TO A WORN SEAT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF COMPRESSION IN THE NO. 4 CYLINDER DUE TO A VALVE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA119