Accident Cessna 150H N22923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363217

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Buffalo Aircraft Sales
Registration: N22923
MSN: 15068617
Total airframe hrs:2976 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowlus, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ortonville, MN (KVVV)
Destination airport:Little Falls, MN (KLXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SEE POWERLINES AND A UTILITY POLE OBSTRUCTING HIS GLIDE PATH DUE TO A FILM OF OIL ON THE WIND SHIELD FROM THE RUPTURED ENGINE CASE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWERLINES AND POLE AND LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED CONNECTING ROD CAP AND ROD CAP BOLT IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. BOTH OF THE CASTELLATED NUTS WERE GONE FROM THE ROD CAP BOLTS. ONE OF THE BOLTS HAD REMNANTS OF A COTTER KEY REMAINING IN THE KEYWAY, THE OTHER BOLT DID NOT. ONE CASTELLATED NUT FITTING A ROD CAP BOLT WAS FOUND IN THE OIL PAN. THE NUT'S NORMALLY SHARP EDGES WERE WORN SMOOTH AND SHINY, GIVING THE APPEARANCE THE NUT HAD BEEN IN THE SUMP FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. THE ENGINE'S LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS 946 SERVICE HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER'S CONNECTING ROD CAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1990 N22923 Private 0 Grygla, MN sub

Location