Accident Cessna A185E N4573F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363218

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4573F
MSN: 185-1080
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1451 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCAD)
Destination airport:Sapphire Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT-MOUNTED AIRPLANE HAD NO WHEELS. THE AIRPLANE WAS PLACED ON A TRAILER AND TOWED DOWN A 2000-FOOT RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE TRAILER, EASED RIGHT, AND SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. IT BOUNCED, ROCKED FORWARD, AND TUMBLED. THE AIRPORT HAS A 4500-FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT STALL MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2015 N4573F Alaska Seaplane Tours 0 Near Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base (5KE), Ketchikan, AK unk

Location