Accident Cirrus VK-30 N303VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363219

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Cirrus VK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303VK
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:GRETH EAGLE V8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ASCERTAINING THAT THE WINDSOCK FAVORED RUNWAY 28 THE PILOT EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO THAT RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL HE 'FELT THE AIRPLANE SINK RAPIDLY, APPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND AND FELT NO RESPONSE' AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'VEERED TO THE RIGHT, PITCHED UP' AND THEN CRASHED COMING TO REST ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS WEST OF THE THRESHOLD. SURFACE WINDS RECORDED AT THE AIRPORT 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. CONSISTENT WESTERLY TO SOUTHWESTERLY WINDS BETWEEN 16 AND 22 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS WERE REPORTED IN THE EARLY AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA169

Location