Accident Cessna 172M N76MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363220

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Peter St. Jean
Registration: N76MF
MSN: 17266016
Total airframe hrs:4454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Philadelphi, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ONCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND; BUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AS HE ADDED FULL POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE FAILED TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER, AND AS THE LEFT WING DROPPED, HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED ONTO THE GRASSY AREA TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY INTO 35-FOOT TALL TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA120

Location