Accident Cessna 172P N89900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363221

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Int'l Airline Crew Training
Registration: N89900
MSN: 17276016
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE PLT MAINTAINED 80 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A TREE, & CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAM OF THE BRAKE SYS BY THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND RESULTING IN FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1991 N89900 P.c. Flyers 0 Watkins, CO sub
15 August 1993 N5226E Frg Iii Inc. 1 Lincoln Park, NJ w/o
15 August 1993 N96135 Certified Pilot Center 1 Lincoln Park, NJ w/o

Location