Accident Cessna 172F N5718R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363222

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5718R
MSN: 17253381
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F82)
Destination airport:(F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 6,700 FT MSL, AND OVER THE AIRPORT, POWER WAS PULLED BACK FOR A GLIDING SPIRAL TO THE AIRPORT. ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. DURING A SLIP THE AIRPLANE HIT A MOUND OF DIRT ABOUT 75 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI'S APPLICATION FOR A NEW MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN DENIED; HE FAILED TO REPORT 'A DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED' CONVICTION ON HIS APPLICATION. A STATE TROOPER SUMMONED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT AS HE SPOKE TO THE CFI HE '...DID STILL HAVE A STRONG ODOR OF SOME TYPE OF ALCOHOL COMING FROM HIS BREATH AND HIS PERSON.' THE CFI'S RESULTS OF PERFORMING FIELD SOBRIETY TESTS INDICATED INTOXICATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, AND THE CFI FAILED TO TAKE TIMELY ACTION TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA193

Location