ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363224
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1992 |
Time: | 01:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 182Q |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
Registration: | N4906N |
MSN: | 18267450 |
Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1806 hours |
Engine model: | CONTINENTAL O-470-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Afton, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | (KAFO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING FLARE PREMATURELY, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA92LA177 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA177
Location