Accident Beechcraft 55-95B55B N7041M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363225

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:21:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55-95B55B
Owner/operator:Eielson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N7041M
MSN: TF-30
Total airframe hrs:11890 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eielson Afb, AK (EIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT REFUELING, THE FUEL SYSTEM STOPPED PUMPING FUEL, SO THE PILOT DID NOT GET AS MUCH FUEL AS HE HAD INTENDED BEFORE BEGINNING THE LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY OPERATED THE ENGINES FROM THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, WHILE IN A DESCENT, UNTIL THEY WERE EMPTY, AT WHICH TIME BOTH ENGINES QUIT SIMULTANEOUSLY AT APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINES, AND SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD IMPLIED THAT RUNNING THE AUXILIARY TANKS DRY WAS A SAFE PROCEDURE. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE HAD NOT TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINES, AS SPECIFIED IN AN ADDENDUM TO THE AFM. HE SAID HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THAT ADDENDUM UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 28 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE MAIN FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION OF BOTH ENGINES AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY NOT GETTING MORE FUEL OR CANCELLING THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES (THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL) WHEN HE OPERATED THE ENGINES FROM THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WHILE IN A DESCENT, AND THEN FAILED TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS WHEN ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA114

Location