Accident WACO AVN-8 N19361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363226

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:20:35 LT
Type:WACO AVN-8
Owner/operator:Michael Howell
Registration: N19361
MSN: 5102
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:1817 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(0 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON A 2200-FOOT GRASS STRIP, WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SOFT PATCH AND NOSED OVER. THE FAA REPORTED SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY, AND EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA118

Location