Accident Dewitt, Richard A. KITFOX N70629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363227

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Dewitt, Richard A. KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70629
MSN: 69
Total airframe hrs:262 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED ENGINE QUIT WHILE MAKING A RIGHT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GROVE OF TREES AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE DURING ROLLOUT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED IN THE PRESENCE OF AN FAA INSPECTOR. THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH FOR A FEW MOMENTS AFTER STARTING AND THEN OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PILOT STATED HE FOUND DIRT IN THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING IN A GROVE AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA155

Location