Accident Cessna 172 N5063A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363228

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5063A
MSN: 28063
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Destination airport:(F05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT INITIATED THE LANDING FLARE, UNFORECASTED UNFAVORABLE WINDS CROSSED THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OVER A PLOWED FIELD AND AS THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED UPWARD BY THE WIND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND WING IMPACTED THE PLOWED GROUND.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA192

Location