Accident Cessna 175 N9304B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363230

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9304B
MSN: 55-104
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT HE HEARD 3 LOUD BANGS FROM THE ENGINE, THEN IT SEIZED. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE FOUND THE SLUDGE PLUG DISLODGED, AND THE CRANKSHAFT BROKEN AT THE NO. 3 ROD JOURNAL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO AN OIL PASSAGE HOLE BEING BLOCKED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1995 N9304B Private 0 Silvercliff, CO sub