Accident Beechcraft H35 N7957D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363232

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:23:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7957D
MSN: D5247
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHT TAKEOFF WHEN THE COCKPIT ENTRANCE DOOR OPENED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO CLOSE THE DOOR AND DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE BRAKES DID NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND FENCE POSTS. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS MECHANICALLY SOUND. THE BRAKE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC FLUID RESERVOIR WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FLUID. EVIDENCE OF LEAKING BRAKE FLUID ON THE AIRFRAME AND LANDING GEAR LEG WAS NOT OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE SERVICE AND AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA213

Location