Accident Chapuis SPEZIO SPORT N7715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363233

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Chapuis SPEZIO SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7715
MSN: 181
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE CONTACTED UNICOM FOR WEATHER AND RUNWAY ADVISORIES AND WAS INFORMED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT ABOUT 12 KNOTS, FAVORING RUNWAY 26. THE PILOT NOTED THAT BELOW 400 FEET AGL THE AIR WAS VERY TURBULENT AND GUSTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, WITH THE AIRCRAFT DIFFICULT TO CONTROL DUE TO THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND FOUND THAT SIMILAR WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED ON THE SECOND APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT SAID 'THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND I WAS NO LONGER ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VARIABLE AND GUSTY NATURE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA318

Location