Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5639W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363237

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5639W
MSN: 28-787
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE LOCKED THE BRAKES, AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED PARKED AIRCRAFT ON THE RAMP. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 5928 FT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PIC DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WIND (WINDSHIFT) ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE TAILWIND AND HIGH DA WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA166

Location