Accident Cessna A188B N731MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363238

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Grant, Paul
Registration: N731MR
MSN: 18803005T
Total airframe hrs:2583 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Topping, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Varina, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH CORN STALKS ON THE INITIAL GROUND RUN CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA114

Location