Accident Cessna 152 N25502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363240

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rons Aircraft Svcs Of Raleigh
Registration: N25502
MSN: 15280698
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay-varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE LT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH BUSHES ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT, TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE WITH BUSHES OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA154

Location