Accident Cessna 172 N2781E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363243

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:San Val Flying Service
Registration: N2781E
MSN: 172-71320
Total airframe hrs:5467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE CHECKLIST AND FAILED TO DETERMINE THE TRIM TAB POSITION. ON LIFTOFF WITH THE TRIM TAB IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO USE THE PROPER ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO RESET THE TRIM AFTER REACHING ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE GROUND AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND LANDED HARD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CHECKLIST TO ASSURE THAT THE TRIM TAB WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, MISREADING OF THE TRIM SETTING, AND EXESSIVE NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR TRIM TAB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA342

Location