Accident Cessna 172 N2521Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363244

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2521Y
MSN: 17249281
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AL78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT AND WAS RETURNING TO THE PRIVATE SOD STRIP. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE SOUTH RUNWAY, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE A MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA146

Location