Accident Stinson JR.SR. N13462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363246

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Stinson JR.SR.
Owner/operator:Annis, Peter
Registration: N13462
MSN: 8715
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(MA02)
Destination airport:Halifax, MA (MA01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP TO POSITION HIS FLOATPLANE AT A SEAPLANE BASE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PORTABLE SIX WHEEL ' DOLLY ' WHICH ATTACHES TO THE FLOATS, AND AUTOMATICALLY DETACHES WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECOMES AIRBORNE DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT WITH THIS LOCALLY FABRICATED ARRANGEMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE ' DOLLY ' MALFUNCTIONED, AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 70 DEGREES TO THE LEFT REDUCING THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY SIDEWAYS BREAKING OFF THE' X BRACE RESULTING IN THE FLOAT STRUCTURE COLLAPSING UNDER THE AIRPLANE.' THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, BREAKING THE SPARS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS 5 KNOTS RIGHT CROSSWIND. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT WING LIFTED, FOLLOWED BY THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT FLOAT DOLLY. THE AIRPLANE THEN SWERVED LEFT ON THE LEFT FLOAT DOLLY AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE SLID SIDEWAYS, COLLAPSING THE FLOATS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA113