Accident Cessna 172H N8262L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363248

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Hall Air Inc.
Registration: N8262L
MSN: 17256462
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(11LL)
Destination airport:Valpariso, IN (KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE PERFORMED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A SOD FIELD WHICH HAD BEEN RAINED UPON DURING THE PREVIOUS EVENING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB ONCE IT HAD LIFTED OFF AND WAS IN GROUND EFFECT. THE PILOT STATED HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE FLIGHT AND LAND INTO A CORN FIELD BECAUSE OF THE LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THE PILOT STATED HE USED THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER'S PRESCRIBED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES. WHEN ASKED IF HE HAD EXTENDED THE REQUIRED WING FLAPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF INITIATION HE STATED HE DID NOT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION ON THE PART OF THE PILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE A LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION THE PILOT WAS UNDERTAKING, A PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT OBTAINED BY THE PILOT AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA212

Location