Accident Cessna 172L N9880G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363250

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Wester, Willie J.
Registration: N9880G
MSN: 17259780
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH TO AN UNIMPROVED STRIP, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO TURN SIDEWAYS. THE PILOT DID NOT GET THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED PRIOR TO THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTING THE SOFT DIRT TO THE LEFT OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA194

Location