Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1546J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363252

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Freedom Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1546J
MSN: 28-23949
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1M1)
Destination airport:(1M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL POWER LOSS DOWN TO 1,850 RPM DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER A LOW PASS VISUAL APPROACH ABOUT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE 4,000 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT TURNED RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY'S PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WHILE CROSSING A PERPENDICULAR RUNWAY. PILOT WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT EXECUTED THE CLIMB IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THEN ENTERED AN ABRUPT RIGHT TURN. THEY FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SINK RATE DURING THE TURN AND IMPACTED LEVEL AND THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE DEVELOPING POWER THROUGHOUT THE SEQUENCE. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE ENGINE DURING A POST-ACCIDENT TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA191

Location