Accident Cessna 172N N733MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363253

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bay Aero Center, Inc.
Registration: N733MX
MSN: 17268406
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPFN)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE STARTER MOTOR WOULD RUN BUT NOT TURN ENGINE. HE WAS TOLD BY ANOTHER PILOT THAT WHEN THIS HAPPENS HE SHOULD EXIT THE AIRCRAFT AND REPOSITION THE PROPELLER. HE TURNED OFF THE MAGNETOS AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT. AS HE TURNED THE PROPELLER, IT ROTATED AROUND DUE TO ENGINE COMPRESSION AND STRUCK HIM ON THE FOREHEAD. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARD, AT WHICH TIME HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE RAMP, CAUSING A SKULL FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO STAND CLEAR OF THE PROPELLER AS HE ROTATED IT BY HAND, RESULTING IN THE PROPELLER ROTATING AROUND DUE TO ENGINE COMPRESSION, STRIKING THE PILOT, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL TO THE RAMP, RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA152

Location