Accident Mooney M20G N6785N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363257

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6785N
MSN: 680095
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2362 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED, NOSE WHEEL FIRST, AT AN EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED AND PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES. A WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. HIGH TREES BOUNDED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE TREES AND STALLED. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TREES & THE GROUND, WITH THE ENGINE AT 'FULL POWER.' THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT WAS SUPPORTED IN THAT POSITION BY THE THICK WOODS. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE ACCELERATED WITHOUT HIS INPUT & THAT THE PROP GOVERNOR CABLE WAS FOUND BROKEN AT THE CONTROL PANEL END. THE PROP GOVERNOR ARM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL INCREASE POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3500 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN EXECUTING A RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER AND LANDING WAS ABORTED. FACTORS WERE THE EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2019 N3555N Private 0 Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), Pike County, MO min
Runway excursion

Location