Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8441V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363259

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8441V
MSN: 2201R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:PZL WSK 35 SERIES 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minturn, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AT TAKEOFF FROM A LOCAL AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN IN TERRAIN CONSISTING OF OPEN FIELDS DIVIDED BY LEVEES AND IRRIGATION DITCHES WITH SIDE BERMS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1988 N8441V Dan's Flying Service 0 Swifton, AR sub

Location