Accident Schweizer 269C N280CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363287

Date:Saturday 18 July 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Pacific Shore Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N280CA
MSN: S1497
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS THAT WERE TERMINATED WITH POWER RECOVERIES AT A 3-FOOT HOVER. DURING THE SIXTH AUTOROTATIVE APPROACH THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE HARD LANDING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE HELICOPTER. AN ENGINE OPERATIONAL TEST AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT OPERATE AT IDLE RPM. THE CFI HAD LOGGED 154 TOTAL HELICOPTER FLIGHT HOURS OF WHICH 9 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER MAKE AND MODEL. HE HAD ALSO GIVEN 20 HOURS OF HELICOPTER FLIGHT INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: THE COMPANY'S MAINTENACE PERSONNEL IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT'S IDLE RPM AND THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2013 N888ZW Point Of View Helicopter Services Llc 0 near Burnham, Maine sub
VFR flight in IMC