Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363326

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48495
MSN: 1655
Total airframe hrs:7046 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DAYLIGHT AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT HEARD A BANG IN THE ENGINE, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FLOODED RICE FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER HAD BLOWN.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG08

Location