Accident Whigham GW-4 N3705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363327

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Whigham GW-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3705
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, 7 MILES NORTH OF THE GLIDERPORT, THE GLIDER FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED STRONG DOWN DRAFTS. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY RETURNED TOWARDS THE GLIDERPORT, BUT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER DOWNDRAFTS AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE RIDGE. THERE IS NO RECORD THAT THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFTS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA290

Location