Accident Cessna 152 N89577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363328

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ramair Inc.
Registration: N89577
MSN: 15282793
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chestertown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chestertown, MD
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF, FLEW TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, AND MADE A LANDING. AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED BACK TO THE RUNWAY FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CLIMBED ABOUT 500 TO 750 FEET AND BEGAN A TURN TO DOWNWIND, THEN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DESPITE FULL THROTTLE. HE TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE AIRPORT. HE SAID HE 'RECHECKED THE THROTTLE, FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE ON, IGNITION SWITCH BOTH, CARBURETOR HEAT, OFF, MIXTURE, IN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, STRUCK THE TOPS OF 2 HOUSES AND A UTILITY POLE, THEN CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND, AND FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 76 & 60 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING (WEATHER) CONDITIONS, AND OBSTRUCTIONS (HOUSES AND UTILITY POLE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA092

Location