Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9137N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36333

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Charles Beene
Registration: N9137N
MSN: 7102807
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:(KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of control. Weather data around the accident site at the time of the accident showed thunderstorms with one half mile visibility, heavy rain and fog.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent flight of the airplane by the pilot-in-command into a thunderstorm. The weather was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA284

Location