Accident Cessna 172P N98673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363332

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:A.t.e. Of Florida, Inc.
Registration: N98673
MSN: 17276332
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH A SLIGHT (5 TO 7 KNOT) CROSSWIND. HE STATED AS HE FLARED HE 'LOST' THE WIND CORRECTION AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS. HE REPORTED HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED BRAKE INSTEAD OF RUDDER DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 26 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 2 HOURS AS PIC.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1990 N98673 American Flyers 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub