Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2857D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363333

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:00:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N2857D
MSN: 28-7990500
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clay City, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY OF 50 GALLONS BEFORE DEPARTURE. HE STATED HE WAS 4.2 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, DESCENDING FROM 8000 TO 4000 FEET MSL, WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED SEVERAL TIMES, THEN LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL GAGES INDICATED 4 AND ABOUT 7 TO 8 GALLONS, RESPECTIVELY, WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SET TO THE LEFT TANK. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER, INCLUDING SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR INLET FUEL LINE WAS EMPTY. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED DURING THE CRASH IMPACT SEQUENCE, CAME TO REST IN A TREE, AND WAS NOT ACCESSIBLE FOR EXAMINATION. THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK WAS UNDETERMINED. PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATED THAT WITH THE PILOT'S REPORTED POWER SETTINGS, THE FUEL FLOW SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 8.4 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1992 N2857D Lexington Flying Club, Inc. 0 Clay City, KY w/o
Fuel starvation

Location