Accident Cessna 210 N9652T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363337

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Malzek, Michael
Registration: N9652T
MSN: 57452
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND IT SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BOUNCE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA291