Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4046R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363339

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4046R
MSN: 32-40345
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE DEPARTING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED IN A DITCH. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND UNTIL AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND A FOURTH TIME AND THE PILOT ABANDONED THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT. ALL THREE GEAR WERE DRIVEN UP THROUGH THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE AS WAS THE TAIL TIE DOWN RING. THE PILOT HAD LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 560 POUNDS OF CONCRETE BLOCKS AND A SACK OF CONCRETE TO SIMULATE A LOAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA175

Location